Sully’s 2014 Top 100 MLB HS Draft Prospects

Jeff Sullivan’s Official 2014 Top 100 High School Prospects List

The summer showcase season has come to an end. After attending all of the major events in the country this year, including the Tournament of Stars, East Coast Pro Showcase, Area Code Games, and PG All-American Game, this is how I view the top 100 high school prospects in the 2014 MLB Draft.

 Follow @JSully12 on twitter for more updates throughout the year leading up to the draft

  1. Michael Gettys – OF/RHP, Gainesville (GA) HS
  1. Grant Holmes – RHP, Conway (SC) HS
  1. Braxton Davidson – 1B/OF, T.C. Roberson (NC) HS
  1. Tyler Kolek – RHP, Shepherd (TX) HS
  1. Sean Reid-Foley – RHP, Sandalwood (FL) HS
  1. Michael Chavis – 3B, Sprayberry (GA) HS
  1. Kodi Medeiros – LHP, Waiakea (HI) HS
  1. Alex Jackson – C, Rancho Bernardo (CA) HS
  1. Jacob Gatewood – SS, Clovis (CA) HS
  1. Touki Toussaint – RHP, Coral Springs Christian (FL)
  1. Dylan Cease – RHP, Milton (GA) HS
  1. Luis Ortiz – RHP, Sanger (CA) HS
  1. Kel Johnson – OF, Palmetto (GA)
  1. Jakson Reetz – C/RHP, Norris (NE) HS
  1. Nicholas Gordon – SS/RHP, Olympia (FL) HS
  1. Chase Vallot – C, St. Thomas More (LA) HS
  1. JJ Schwarz – C, Palm Beach Gardens (FL) HS
  1. Cole Tucker – SS, Mountain Pointe (AZ) HS
  1. Luke Bonfield – OF, IMG Academy (FL)
  1. Marcus Wilson – OF, Wilson (CA) HS
  1. Justus Sheffield – LHP, Tullahoma (TN) HS
  1. Michael Kopech – RHP, Mt. Pleasant (TX) HS
  1. Jack Flaherty – SS/RHP, Harvard-Westlake (CA) HS
  1. Scott Hurst – OF, Bishop Amat (CA) HS
  1. Mac Marshall – LHP, Parkview (GA) HS
  1. Brady Aiken – LHP, Cathedral Catholic (CA) HS
  1. Joe Gatto – RHP, St. Augustine Prep (NJ)
  1. Bryson Brigman – SS, Valley Christian (CA) HS
  1. Brandon Murray – RHP, Hobart (IN) HS
  1. Zach Shannon – OF/RHP, Anderson (OH) HS
  1. Greg Deichmann – INF, Brother Martin (LA) HS
  1. Keaton McKinney – RHP/INF, Ankeny (IA) HS
  1. Jake Godfrey – Providence Catholic (IL) HS
  1. Willie Rios – LHP, St. Bernard (CT) HS
  1. Reese Cooley – OF, Fleming Island (FL) HS
  1. Jon Littell – OF, Stillwater (OK) HS
  1. Alex Verdugo – OF/LHP, Sahuaro (AZ) HS
  1. Drew Lugbauer – C, Arlington (NY) HS
  1. Devon Fisher – C, Western Branch (VA) HS
  1. Ti’Quan Forbes – SS, Columbia (MS) HS
  1. Scott Blewitt – RHP, Charles W Baker  (NY) HS
  1. Bryan Dobzanski – RHP, Delsea Regional (NJ) HS
  1. Justin Smith – OF, Bartram Trail (FL) HS
  1. Cameron Varga – RHP, CHCA (OH) HS
  1. Jeremy Vasquez – 1B/OF, Martin County (FL) HS
  1. Foster Griffin – LHP, The First Academy (FL)
  1. Benito Santiago – C, Coral Springs Christian Academy (FL)
  1. David Peterson – LHP, Regis Jesuit (CO) HS
  1. Liam Sabino – SS, Blair Academy (PA)
  1.  Max Ponzurick – 3B, Greensburg-Salem (PA) HS
  1. Cobi Johnson – RHP, James W Mitchell (FL) HS
  1. Derek Hill – OF, Elk Grove (CA) HS
  1. Trenton Kemp – OF, Buchanan (CA) HS
  1. DJ Peters – OF, Glendora (CA) HS
  1. Forrest Wall – INF, Orangewood Christian (FL) HS
  1. Marvin Gorgas – INF/RHP, East Hampton (CT) HS
  1. Charlie Cody – 3B, Great Bridge (VA) HS
  1. Bryce Dyrda – RHP, Oakdale (CA) HS
  1. Tate Blackman – INF, Lake Brantley (FL) HS
  1. Griffin Helms – C, Norcross (GA) HS
  1. Monte Harrison – OF, Lee’s Summit West (MO) HS
  1. Devin Smeltzer – LHP, Bishop Eustace Prep (NJ)
  1. Bryce Montes De Oca – RHP, Lawrence (KS) HS
  1. Josh Pennington – RHP, Lower Cape May Regional (NJ)
  1. Richard Boe – RHP, St. Francis (CA) HS
  1. Ryan Lillard – SS, Urbandale (IA) HS
  1. Bryce Carter- C, Cascia Hall Prep (OK)
  1. Darius Day – OF/LHP, Simeon (IL) HS
  1. Sean Bouchard – OF, Cathedral Catholic (CA) HS
  1. Mike Rivera – C/INF, Venice (FL) HS
  1. Jake Nix – RHP, Los Alamitos (CA) HS
  1. Lane Thomas – OF, Bearden (TN) HS
  1. Trace Loehr – SS, Putnam (OR) HS
  1. Gareth Morgan – OF, North Toronto (CAN) HS
  1. Keith Weisenberg – RHP, Osceola (FL) HS
  1. Austin DeCarr – RHP, Salisbury (MA) HS
  1. Carl Chester – OF, Lake Brantley (FL) HS
  1. Handsome Monica – C, St. Paul’s (LA) HS
  1.  Ryan Castellani – RHP, Brophy College Prep (AZ) HS
  1. Grant Hockin – RHP, Damien (CA) HS
  1. John Jones – C, East River (FL) HS
  1. Jeff Harding Jr. – RHP, Cambridge-South Dorchester (MD) HS
  1. Alex Destino – LHP/OF, North Buncombe (NC) HS
  1. Nick Raquet – LHP, State College (PA) HS
  1. Justin Twine – SS, Hemphill (TX) HS
  1. Blake Wiggins – 3B, Pulaski Academy (AR)
  1. Ryder Ryan – 3B/RHP, North Mecklenburg (NC) HS
  1. Shane Benes – SS/RHP, Westminster Christian Academy (MO)
  1. Adam Haseley –OF, The First Academy (FL)
  1. Spencer Adams – RHP, White County (GA) HS
  1. Zach Jancarski – OF, Chestnut Hill Academy (PA)
  1. Brian Gonzalez – LHP/1B, Archbishop McCarthy (FL) HS
  1. Justin Steele – LHP, George County (MS) HS
  1. Andrew Karp – RHP, West Orange (FL) HS
  1. Jesse Lepore – RHP, Trinity Catholic (FL) HS
  1. Isan Diaz – SS, Springfield Central (MA) HS
  1. Kevin Bryant Jr. – OF, Wade Hampton (SC) HS
  1. Josh Ockimey – 1B, Neumann-Goretti (PA) HS
  1. Colton Shaver – C, Jordan (UT) HS
  1. Slade Heggen – C, Loyala Sacred Heart (MT) HS

30 Prospects Who Just Missed

Keenan Eaton, Brandon Bielak, Colton Hock, Tristan Rojas, Justin Bellinger, Zach Schellenger, Joe Wainhouse, Joey Abraham, Zach Warren, Erik Manoah, Stone Garrett, Jack Gerstenmaier, Clarke Schmidt, Pavin Smith, Tucker Baca, Jeren Kendall, JJ Matijevic, Keven Pimentel, Turner Larkins, Jonah Patten, Zach Sullivan, Dalton Ewing, Max George, Brad Wegman, Braden Webb, Jonathan Ducoff, Blake Cairnes, Branden Kelliher, Elijah Skipps, Luke Dykstra